[?]: Two CPU's 315-2 PN/DP Software redundancy Problem ?

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
stera79
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 12:28 pm

[?]: Two CPU's 315-2 PN/DP Software redundancy Problem ?

Post by stera79 »

Dear all,

I have problem with testing my application with software redundancy.
STATION 'A' : CPU - 315 2PN/DP
CP 343-1 Lean

STATION 'B' : CPU - 315 2PN/DP
CP 343-1 Lean

I bought SIMATIC S7, SW REDUNDANZ V1.2 SP3, single license.
I insatalled software from CD and take SWR_AGSEND_300 blocks from Library.

I connected two CP 343-1 processors with Profinet cables.
I made ISO -on-TCP connection with ID :1 and LADDR W#16#0100.
IP adresses of two CP's are : 192.168.20.2 and 192.168.20.4

I made application as described in user manual on CD and in OB100 called FC100- SWR_START like this :

Code: Select all

CALL  "SWR_START"
       AG_KENNUNG      :='A'            // PLC-Classification: A for Station A
        DB_WORK_NO      :=DB1            // Work DB for SWR
       DB_SEND_NO      :=DB2            // Send DB for SWR
       DB_RCV_NO       :=DB3            // Receive DB for SWR
       MPI_ADR         :=0             // MPI-address of other station
        LADDR           :=256            // Base address of CP
       VERB_ID         :=1              // Connection no. of redundancy coupling
       DP_MASTER_SYS_ID:=0              // Identification of DP-mastersystem (HW-config)
        DB_COM_NO       :=DB5            // Instance-DB of FB 101
       DP_KOMMUN       :=0            // Identification of DP-master
       ADR_MODUS       :=1              // Interval for CPU I/Q addressing
       PAA_FIRST       :=5              // Address of first redundant outputbyte
        PAA_LAST        :=0              // Address of last redundant outputbyte
       MB_NO           :=30             // First flagbyte used within redundant user program
       MB_LEN          :=70             // Amount of flagbytes used within redundant user program
        IEC_NO          :=0            // First instance DB used for redundant iec counters or timers
       IEC_LEN         :=0              // Amount of instance DBs used within redundant user program
       DB_NO           :=20             // First DB used within redundant user program
        DB_NO_LEN       :=1              // Amount of DBs used within redundant user program
       SLAVE_NO        :=0              // Profibus address of first used DP-slave (IM 153-3)
       SLAVE_LEN       :=0              // Amount of used DP-slaves
        SLAVE_DISTANCE  :=0              // Configuration of IM 153-3 interface
       DB_A_B_NO       :=DB4          // Send DB for non redundant data from Station A to B
       DB_A_B_NO_LEN   :=W#16#0         // Amount of used data bytes within Send DB
        DB_B_A_NO       :=DB6          // Receive DB for non redundant data from Station B to A
       DB_B_A_NO_LEN   :=W#16#0         // Amount of used data bytes within Receive DB
       RETURN_VAL      :=MW2            // Block return value
        EXT_INFO        :=MW4            // Extended information
Also I made part for redundancy in OB35 and in OB86.
After I put PLC in RUN, it coudn't reach this mode and I gat in Diagnostic buffer :
STOP caused by - STOP command
FC number: 100
Module adress: 2980


PLC always in STOP mode !!!
Where is the fault ?

I also tried to make redundancy with MPI communication (and FB103 instead of FB104) but always PLC in STOP and same diagnostic.

Does SWR could work without ET200S?
In User manual for SWR write that it's possible.

If somebody knows please help me !!!

p.s. I will attach my test application.
SHKODRAN
Posts: 199
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Europe

Re: [?]: Two CPU's 315-2 PN/DP Software redundancy Problem ?

Post by SHKODRAN »

Hi ,
The stop command is called by SFC46 is normal if you something wrong...

Code: Select all

STOP caused by - STOP command
FC number: 100
Module adress: 2980
what is the return value ?

Code: Select all

RETURN_VAL      :=MW2            // Block return value
stera79
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 12:28 pm

Re: [?]: Two CPU's 315-2 PN/DP Software redundancy Problem ?

Post by stera79 »

Thank you on reply.

Code: Select all

MW2= 8007 
It means  SLAVE_NO        :=0              // Profibus address of first used DP-slave (IM 153-3)
              SLAVE_LEN       :=0              // Amount of used DP-slaves
              SLAVE_DISTANCE  :=0  
are wrong.
I tried to make some other combinations but always same fault.

Yesterday I tried to add IM153-2 in HW, although he does not physically exist.
Made Paste Redundancy to the other station (B) and application work fiine, except BF on CPU.

Conclusion : It is possible to introduce SWR without IM153-2 (ET200M) but I have to know how to adjust parameters SLAVE_NO ; SLAVE_LEN ; SLAVE_DISTANCE

If somebody have idea go ahead !!!

:D