Hi All,
I am working on a FC for a shut of valve and Star Delta Motor which later have a Set bit inside.
The FC later to be called in many parts of program. The Set bit is for Alarm/Trip signal to show the valve or motor is faulty.
The FC is called at few places, later i have update it for some reason, the Set bit become crazy where it ON and OFF once my FC is activated.
If the Set bit is changed with other bit, then it is OK. Once i put back the original bit, it goes crazy.
Is there any explanation? how can i fix the original bit?
Thanks.
A set bit in FC
-
- Posts: 199
- Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 4:37 pm
- Location: Europe
Re: A set bit in FC
Can you post a few lines of code, maybe someone can help you better about what you want to do.
Regards.
Regards.
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 8:40 am
Re: A set bit in FC
Here it is, i write in LAD and good in STL. M5.2 is Clock pulse.
Code: Select all
A #Activate
AN #Valve_Trip
= #Valve_Close
A(
A #Valve_Close
A #Close_Lim
AN #Open_Lim
O
AN #Valve_Close
A #Open_Lim
AN #Close_Lim
)
JNB _003
L 0
T #Trip_Counter
SET
SAVE
CLR
_003: A BR
JC trp
A(
A #Valve_Close
A(
ON #Close_Lim
O #Open_Lim
)
O
AN #Valve_Close
A(
ON #Open_Lim
O #Close_Lim
)
)
A(
L #Trip_Counter
L 10
>=I
)
S #Valve_Trip
AN #Valve_Trip
A M 5.2
JNB _004
L #Trip_Counter
L 1
+I
T #Trip_Counter
_004: NOP 0
JU trp2
trp: A #Trip_Reset
R #Valve_Trip
AN #Valve_Close
JNB _005
L 0
T #Trip_Counter
_005: NOP 0
trp2: A #Close_Lim
= #Valve_Close_Visu
-
- Posts: 108
- Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 7:36 pm
Re: A set bit in FC
without looking at your code.
Probably its because you are using temp variables in FC for variables that need to retain their condition for next scan (static area in FB)? but i could be wrong
Probably its because you are using temp variables in FC for variables that need to retain their condition for next scan (static area in FB)? but i could be wrong
-
- Posts: 199
- Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 4:37 pm
- Location: Europe
Re: A set bit in FC
Hi ,
it's not so much clear , please , can you post your fc in the project or library?
Thanks.
it's not so much clear , please , can you post your fc in the project or library?
Thanks.
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 8:40 am
Re: A set bit in FC
Hi Shkodran,
Sorry i am late as i am travelling.
Here is the link for the project.
http://www.datafilehost.com/d/9b9f7264
Hi Almaz, tq for your reply but i don't want to use a FB since it will have a DB for every call.
Every shut of valve i use will create a DB.
Sorry i am late as i am travelling.
Here is the link for the project.
http://www.datafilehost.com/d/9b9f7264
Hi Almaz, tq for your reply but i don't want to use a FB since it will have a DB for every call.
Every shut of valve i use will create a DB.
-
- Posts: 199
- Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 4:37 pm
- Location: Europe
Re: A set bit in FC
Hello ,
I have made some change on your code.
Let me know if you understand what I have done.
Regards,
I have made some change on your code.
Let me know if you understand what I have done.
Regards,
Code: Select all
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/36112245/Test_fc.zip