when I program with CFC, I want to test with a simulator, but I can't find any simulator. does CFC has simulator like PLCSIM in step 7?
could I config PLCSIM to simulate CFC program?
[?]: How config PLCSIM to simulate CFC program ?
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 5:18 am
- Location: China
-
- Posts: 47
- Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 6:35 am
- Location: romania
CFC has nothing special... it is only another way (graphic) to represent and/or generate blocks. Of course, there are slight differences, (blocks are compiled with SCL, blocks are not executed every PLC scan, etc), but you don't see that differences. You have only to download the charts into the PLCSIM and start monitoring...
If you are curious you can also open that blocks in STL...
And take care of the execution order of the blocks inside the chart!!!
If you are curious you can also open that blocks in STL...
And take care of the execution order of the blocks inside the chart!!!
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 5:18 am
- Location: China
-
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:08 am
- Location: Serbia
Hello,
I am a little bit confused.... what do you actualy want to do? Download to PLCSIM ( PLC simulator) to test or download to real PLC in order to test your CFC application. If it is PLCSIM you do not need PCMCIA or other adapter. If you want to do it with real PLC you need to set PG/PC connection if the adapter is alredy instaled. If not you need to do it first...
Please be more specific if you want someone to help you
I am a little bit confused.... what do you actualy want to do? Download to PLCSIM ( PLC simulator) to test or download to real PLC in order to test your CFC application. If it is PLCSIM you do not need PCMCIA or other adapter. If you want to do it with real PLC you need to set PG/PC connection if the adapter is alredy instaled. If not you need to do it first...
Please be more specific if you want someone to help you
-
- Posts: 47
- Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 6:35 am
- Location: romania
you have to install the PLC simulator and licence. This simulator runs in the memory of your PC and acts like a real connected PLC; so U don't need any communication adapter; when you download the project use the MPI address of the simulator. and don't forget to start the simulator before downloading.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 5:18 am
- Location: China
I want to totally simulate. So it is PLCSIM.krcedinac wrote:Hello,
I am a little bit confused.... what do you actualy want to do? Download to PLCSIM ( PLC simulator) to test or download to real PLC in order to test your CFC application. If it is PLCSIM you do not need PCMCIA or other adapter. If you want to do it with real PLC you need to set PG/PC connection if the adapter is alredy instaled. If not you need to do it first...
Please be more specific if you want someone to help you
HWconfig: S7-400_FM458_....
CFC is in the FM458, compile no error, only download error screenshot below:
I have installed PLCSIM with licence. PLCSIM played well before.I have simulated many S7 programs.dante wrote:you have to install the PLC simulator and licence. This simulator runs in the memory of your PC and acts like a real connected PLC; so U don't need any communication adapter; when you download the project use the MPI address of the simulator. and don't forget to start the simulator before downloading.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 5:18 am
- Location: China
In PLCSIM manual, I found something below:
S7-PLCSIM also has the following differences to a "real" automation system:
Diagnostics buffer: S7-PLCSIM does not support all error messages that are written in the diagnostics buffer. For example, messages about empty batteries in the CPU or EEPROM errors cannot be simulated. However, most I/O and program errors can be simulated.
When you change the operating mode (e.g. from RUN to STOP), the inputs and outputs are not put into a "safe" state.
Function modules (FMs) are not supported.
Point-to-point communications (e.g. between two S7-400 CPUs on the same rack) are not supported.
S7-PLCSIM supports four accumulators like a S7-400 CPU. In some cases a program running on S7-PLCSIM with four accumulators might behave differently than on an S7-300 CPU that only has two accumulators.
Maybe that's the answer. PLCSIM can't simulate FM458 module...
Another question, which module should I choose to test CFC program in simulator?
S7-PLCSIM also has the following differences to a "real" automation system:
Diagnostics buffer: S7-PLCSIM does not support all error messages that are written in the diagnostics buffer. For example, messages about empty batteries in the CPU or EEPROM errors cannot be simulated. However, most I/O and program errors can be simulated.
When you change the operating mode (e.g. from RUN to STOP), the inputs and outputs are not put into a "safe" state.
Function modules (FMs) are not supported.
Point-to-point communications (e.g. between two S7-400 CPUs on the same rack) are not supported.
S7-PLCSIM supports four accumulators like a S7-400 CPU. In some cases a program running on S7-PLCSIM with four accumulators might behave differently than on an S7-300 CPU that only has two accumulators.
Maybe that's the answer. PLCSIM can't simulate FM458 module...
Another question, which module should I choose to test CFC program in simulator?
-
- Posts: 47
- Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 6:35 am
- Location: romania
You do not need a module to simulate CFC. As long as the simulator is never linked to the real process, you do not need special modules. All the simulation take place in the RAM memory of your PC. You must simulate (give values to) all inputs used in the program.
You cannot simulate PROCESSES. You will simulate ONLY the S7 PLC, NOT field equipmet
Besides, you cannot link the simulated PLC to the real process.
PLCSIM simulates ONLY the PLC functionality.
You cannot simulate PROCESSES. You will simulate ONLY the S7 PLC, NOT field equipmet
Besides, you cannot link the simulated PLC to the real process.
PLCSIM simulates ONLY the PLC functionality.